732BEDEUTENDES UND SEHR FEINES TABLETKA DES MONATS JUNI Auction: 62-I

Russland, Moskauer Kreml-Werkstätte, Umkreis von Simon Uschakow, Ende 17. Jh.
BEDEUTENDES UND SEHR FEINES TABLETKA DES MONATS JUNI
Bemalung in Eitempera auf beidseitig mit Kreidegrund grundierter Leinwand, Hintergrund vergoldet
28,5 x 24,8 cm

2.300,00 EUR

14.200,00 EUR

A RARE AND EXQUISITE DOUBLE-SIDED TABLETKA FOR JUNE Russian, Moscow, Kremlin Workshop, circle of Simon Ushakov, late 17th century Tempera on gesso ground, the background gilded. Each side arranged over three registers. The patron saints of each day standing next to each other, wearing garments respective to their position in the celestial hierarchy and bearing their attributes. More prominent are the depictions of events, examples being the eremits Onophrius and Peter of Mount Athos, the Nativity of St. John the Baptist and the Tikhvinskaya Mother of God. The miniature painting rendered finely and in great detail. The expressive faces delicately executed with soft earthly tones with shades of brown, beige and red. The corners minimally damaged, scratches, minimally restored. 28.5 x 24.8 cm.