15SELTENE FIGURENGRUPPE: KAMPFSZENE AUS DEM RUSSISCH-SCHWEDISCHEN Auction: 62-I

Wohl Österreich/ Süddeutsch, 18. Jh.
SELTENE FIGURENGRUPPE: KAMPFSZENE AUS DEM RUSSISCH-SCHWEDISCHEN
Holz, vollplastisch geschnitzt, polychrom gefasst
H. 28,5 cm, B. 32,5 cm

7.500,00 EUR

A RARE CARVED GROUP SHOWING A BATTLE BETWEEN RUSSIANS AND SWEDES Probably Austrian/South German, 18th century Polychromed wood. The figure showing two fighting horseman. One of them looks like Peter the Great. Probably this group was inspired by a painting by Jean Marc Nattier, who painted historical scenes for the Russian monarchy, like this one entitled 'The Battle of Lesnaya' 1717. Damages, restored, overpaintings. 28.5 cm high, 32.5 cm long.