684STELE MIT BUDDHA UND ZWEI BODHISATTVAS Auction: 65-II

China, 17. Jh. oder früher
STELE MIT BUDDHA UND ZWEI BODHISATTVAS
Stein (granitähnlich), als Hochrelief geschnitzt
"H. 69 cm; B. 32 cm"

1.200,00 EUR

7.000,00 EUR

"STELE MIT BUDDHA UND ZWEI BODHISATTVAS China, 17. Jh. oder früher Stein (granitähnlich), als Hochrelief geschnitzt. H. 69 cm; B. 32 cm. Buddha seated with hands in Mudra (abhaya and varada). The figure is dressed in a long robe falling in thick folds and cascading down the base in undulating pleats - a characteristic feature of Chinese Buddhist sculpture around 500 B.C.. The figure with it's contemplative expression, however suggests a later date. The Buddha is flanked by a pair of Bodhisattvas, each wears robes, a crown and standing on Lotus mounted on a Lion. The group is backed by a mandorla. A comparable piece (dated 6th century) in Sydney, Australia, Art Gallery NSW. http://images.google.de/imgres?imgurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.artgallery.nsw.gov.au%2Fmedia%2Fcol lection_images%2F3%2F314.2006%252523%252523S.jpg&imgrefurl=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.artgallery.nsw .gov.au%2Fcollection%2Fworks%2F314.2006%2F&h=800&w=606&tbnid=JGOsDq3-faNZMM%3A&docid=z4vlt DuPraa9FM&ei=SQWiVs2HFMWysQHQm7DAAQ&tbm=isch&iact=rc&uact=3&dur=2039&page=1&start=0&ndsp=6 8&ved=0ahUKEwiN0Kjpm73KAhVFWSwKHdANDBgQrQMILTAF Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland."