689BUDDHA AMITAYUS Auction: 65-II

Sinotibetanisch, 18./19. Jh.
BUDDHA AMITAYUS
Bronze, teils vergoldet
H. 11 cm

2.000,00 EUR

BUDDHA AMITAYUS Sinotibetanisch, 18./19. Jh. Bronze, teils vergoldet. H. 11 cm. Innenliegend eine Schriftrolle, Juwelen verloren. A Sinotibetan gilt bronze figure of Buddha Amitayus seated in vajrasana on a double-lotus base, both hands held together in dhyana mudra, wearing robes incised with floral scroll borders. Scroll inside. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Süddeutschland.