696BEDEUTENDE, MONUMENTALE WOCHEN-IKONE Auction: 66

Zentralrussland, Palech, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh.
BEDEUTENDE, MONUMENTALE WOCHEN-IKONE
Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
85,3 x 74,5 cm

50.000,00 EUR

60.000,00 EUR

AN IMPORTANT, MONUMENTAL WEEK ICON (THE SIX DAYS OF CREATION) Central Russian, Palekh, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The composition devided into three register, the top one depicting the Anastasis (Sunday), the Synaxis of the Archangels (Monday), the Decollation of St. John the Baptist (Tuesday) and the Annunciation (Wednesday), below the Foot Washing (Thursday) and the Crucifixion (Friday). The entrhoned Christ in the core of the panel is flanked by the Mother of God, St. John and Archangels. The lower part of the image showing crowds of saints including monks, bishops, martyrs and apostles. Executed in great detail against a golden background. 85.3 x 74.5 cm.