4TRIPTYCHON Auction: 66-I

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
TRIPTYCHON
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet
27,4 x 36 cm

2.500,00 EUR

2.500,00 EUR

A TRIPTYCH WITH THE MOTHER OF GOD 'THE UNFADING ROSE' FLANKED BY SAINTS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Rendered traditionally, the features with beige colours, the bright garments with gilded details. The central panel showing the Mother of God with the Christ Child, the wings illustrating two saints in bishop's attire and the warrior saints George and Dimitri on horseback. Losses. 27.4 x 36 cm.