5GROSSES TRIPTYCHON Auction: 66-I

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
GROSSES TRIPTYCHON
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet
40 x 55 cm (ge

5.000,00 EUR

A LARGE TRIPTYCH Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panels. Executed on a gold ground. The central panel showing the Mother of God of the Life-Giving Source. The wings illustrating St. John the Forerunner and bishops saints in half-figure and the warrior saints Sts. George and Dimitri on horseback. Minimal vertical crack, minimally restored. 40 x 55 cm (extended).