17GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄ Auction: 66-I

Griechenland, im Stil des 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER UND AUSGEWÄ
Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
67 x 43 cm

800,00 EUR

1.100,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AND SAINTS Greek, in the 17th century style Tempera on wood panel. Executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. The upper part of the image showing the Mother of God with the Christ Child flanked by two saints, the lower register depicting four selected saints. Wearings, restorations. 67 x 43 cm.