401FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA' Auction: 71-II

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'GLYKOPHILOUSA'
Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
29,4 x 24,5 cm

500,00 EUR

1.100,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GLYKOPHILOUSA MOTHER OF GOD Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God depicted half-length, with elongated, noble features, tenderly holding the Child with both her hands, looking away from the viewer. Christ touching his cheek to the face of his Mother and bearing an open scroll. He is painting to an angel appearing in the upper left corner bearing the Arma Christi. His orange himation with dense gold highlights. The lower frame lost. 29.4 x 24.5 cm.