405GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Auction: 71-II

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimbus ornamental punziert
57,5 x 44,5 cm

12.000,00 EUR

15.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God is depicted half-length on a gold ground, wearing a blue tunic and a purple maphorion, a transparent white veil draped over her hair. The tunic and mantle of Christ and the mantle of the Mother of God decorated with various gold line motifs. Christ holding a closed scroll in his left hand, and making a sign of blessing with his right hand. Vertical crack restored, wearings. 57.5 x 44.5 cm.