412IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND ZEHN PROPHETEN DES ALT Auction: 71-II

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND ZEHN PROPHETEN DES ALT
Holztafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
36,5 x 29,2 cm

200,00 EUR

260,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The panel depicting the Mother of God surrounded by figures of prophets holding scrolls. On the reverse old label telling the story of the icon (present from Alexandre Charles de Küster to Balte Andréanoff). Losses. 36.5 x 29.2 cm.