423FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEI Auction: 71-II

Griechenland, datiert 1766
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEI
Holz, partiell plastisch geschnitzt und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
54,3 x 30 cm

800,00 EUR

4.000,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND THREE SELECTED SAINTS Greek, dated 1766 Tempera on wood, carved and gilded. The panel showing the Mother of God. The lower register depicting St. Nicholas, St. John the Forerunner and St. Haralampii. Dated on the lower border. Dedication inscription on the reverse, dated '1936'. 54.3 x 30 cm.