455KLEINE IKONE MIT ZWEI GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER- Auction: 71-II

Russland, Mitte 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Jaroslawl, 1769 (Basma)
KLEINE IKONE MIT ZWEI GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Nimben vergoldet. Getriebenes Basma aus Silber
13,1 x 11,5 cm

1.200,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, mid 18th century (icon), Russian, Jaroslavl, 1769 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Wearings. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated '1769'. 13.1 x 11.5 cm.