459FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT Auction: 71-II

Russland, Moskau, 16. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT
Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Flaches Kowtscheg. Riza aus vergoldetem Silber
28 x 22 cm

4.000,00 EUR

63.000,00 EUR

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Moscow, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown half-length, the Mother of God supporting Christ and pointing to him with her right hand, him blessing and holding a scroll. The faces rendered with earth tones with white highlights. The folds of Christ's himation and chiton highlighted in gilt. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt riza. Minimally restored. 28 x 22 cm. Rechten auf ihn. Christus hat seine Rechte segnend erhoben, in seiner Linken hält er eine Publication: Exhibition Catalogue: Ikonen. 13. bis 19. Jahrhundert, München 1969, Cat. 191.