473GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) M Auction: 71-II

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), 20. Jh. (Basma)
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) M
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Basma aus vergoldetem Silber
43,5 x 34 cm

2.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), 20th century (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a silver-gilt basma. Bearing spurious Russian hallmarks. Restorations. 43.5 x 34 cm.