480DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND DEM HEI Auction: 71-II

Russland, 17. Jh.
DOPPELSEITIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN UND DEM HEI
Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Nimben vergoldet
44,5 x 39 cm

2.000,00 EUR

2.000,00 EUR

A DOUBLE-SIDED ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The bust size figure of the Mother of God and Child painted traditionally. The maphorion and the chiton highlighted in chrysography. The back depicting St. Nicholas in half-length blessing and holding the Gospel's book. Both sides finely painted in the traditional style, the figures rendered with dark colours. Minimal restored. 44.5 x 39 cm.