944GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND VIERFELDER-IKON Auction: 71-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER UND VIERFELDER-IKON
Ölmalerei/Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Rückseiten-Sponki, partielle Vergoldung
30,6 x 26,8 cm / 44,2 x 35,3 cm

300,00 EUR

360,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD AND A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING FOUR IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera and oil on wood panels. The gilded border with etched tracery design. Vertical crack, wearings, overpaintings. 30.6 x 26.8 cm / 44.2 x 35.3 cm.