957PAAR KÖNIGSTÜREN AUS EINER IKONOSTASE MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG Auction: 71-III

Griechenland, 1. Hälfte 18. Jh.
PAAR KÖNIGSTÜREN AUS EINER IKONOSTASE MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
103,3 x 60,5 cm

10.000,00 EUR

A PAIR OF ROYAL DOORS Greek, 1st half 18th century The lower register representing the Annunciation. The upper pierced part showing David and Solomon holding open scrolls. Executed against an architectural setting and a gold ground. The upper left corner missing, minimal restorations. 103.3 x 60.5 cm.