308GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR Auction: 75-II

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: FEBRUAR
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
53 x 44,4 cm

2.800,00 EUR

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The feasts and saints commemorated in February depicted in four registers, delicately painted, the green and red sacerdotal vestments standing out against the other deep colours. Vertical crack with losses, restored. 53 x 44.4 cm.