309GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: APRIL Auction: 75-II

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: APRIL
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
52,7 x 43,9 cm

2.800,00 EUR

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. On four registers, starting from the upper left corner, displayed are the saints and events commemorated in the Orthodox calendar during April. Painted traditionally, the garments with red and green colours. The edges chipped, restored. 52.7 x 43.9 cm.