310GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: JULI Auction: 75-II

Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: JULI
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
53 x 43,8 cm

2.800,00 EUR

A LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF JULY Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The feasts and saints commemorated in July depicted in four registers, delicately painted in bright colours. The edges minimally chipped, minimally restored. 53 x 43.8 cm.