387IN MINIATURMALEREI AUSGEFÜHRTE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT Auction: 75-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
IN MINIATURMALEREI AUSGEFÜHRTE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
33,3 x 27,9 cm

900,00 EUR

A FINELY PAINTED ICON OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel showing the narrative of Prophet Elijah's jounrey in the wilderness, the angel appearing to the prophet, Elijah and the propeths of Baal and his crossing of the river Jordan. The upper register illustrating his ascent to Heaven on a fiery chariot lead by four horses while his disciple Elisha kneels at right to receive the saint's cloak. God Father appearing in the upper left corner. Minimally restored. 33.3 x 27.9 cm.