757SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA (GLYKOPHILOUSA)
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert,
36,8 x 27,9 cm

2.500,00 EUR

26.800,00 EUR

A VERY FINE ICON OF THE ELEUSA MOTHER OF GOD (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God with her hands supporting the Child, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face. Him in response stretching his neck in order to reach his Mother's cheek. The flesh modeled in light tan colour, brightened by natural tones, the features accentuated through delicate white brushstrokes. The kekryphalos of the Mother of God rendered in saturated green, her maphorion in carmine with geometrically shaped folds, embellished with a golden hem and fringes. Christ's orange chiton with intense chrysography. The haloes with punched patterns. The border minimally restored. 36.8 x 27.9 cm.