760FEINE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE UND DER HEILIGEN KA Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE UND DER HEILIGEN KA
Eichenholz-Einzeltafel, rückseitig an den Kanten abgeschräft. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamenta
28,8 x 33,3 cm (ohne samtbezogenen und vergoldeten Rahmen)

8.000,00 EUR

6.500,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON SHOWING THE CONSOLAZIONE MOTHER OF GOD WITH ST. CATHERINE Ceneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing a veil. Christ blessing, holding the globus cruciger and turned towards St. Catherine at right. She is holding a branch, a sword and the wheel. The facial features accentuated with delicate brushstrokes, the vestments with saturated colours against a gold background. Minimally restored. Set in a later gilded, wooden frame. 28.8 x 33.3 cm.