761KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM CHRISTUSKNABEN UND DER HE Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER, DEM CHRISTUSKNABEN UND DER HE
Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben punziert
28,4 x 24,8 cm

1.800,00 EUR

1.800,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD, THE CHRIST CHILD AND ST. CATHERINE Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on gesso ground on wood panel. Finely executed in contrasting reds and greens against a golden background. Supporting Christ with her left arm, the Mother of God wearing a veil under her maphorion. Vertical crack restored, minimally restored. 28.4 x 24.8 cm.