762IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Auction: 75-III

Veneto-Kretisch, um 1600
IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE
Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben punziert
29,3 x 25 cm (ohne geschnitztem und vergoldetem Rahmen)

2.800,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God depicted half-length on gilded wood ground wearing a green tunic and a red maphorion. The orange mantle of Christ decorated with fine gold lines. The Mother of God holding Christ on her right arm, whilst resting her left hand lovingly on his legs. Minimally restored. 29.3 x 25 cm. (without gilded carved-wood frame).