763IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Auction: 75-III

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA
Holztafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, ornamental punzierter Hintergrund vergoldet
38 x 31 cm

400,00 EUR

400,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 18th century Oil on gesso ground on wood panel. The gilt background punched with foliate decoration. The backside with worm holes, the edges damaged and restored. 38 x 31 cm.