764IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LAMBOWITISSA' Auction: 75-III

Griechenland, 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LAMBOWITISSA'
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (erg.). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
44 x 33 cm

800,00 EUR

550,00 EUR (UV)

AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'LAMBOVITISSA' Greek, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel showing the enthroned Mother of God holding a red cushion with the Christ Child. This type of the Mother of God is a copy after the Theotokos Lamboviti, painted by Emmanuel Tzanes and dated to 1684 in Corfu. Vertical crack. 44 x 33 cm.