778GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA, Auction: 75-III

Balkan, 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA,
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei/Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und vegetabil punziert
56,8 x 43,5 cm

1.200,00 EUR

3.600,00 EUR

A LARGE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD, THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND THE WARRIOR SAINTS STS. GEORGE AND DIMITRI Balkan, 18th century Tempera and oil on a gessoed wood panel, the gilt background ornamentally punched with scrolling foliage. Minor paint blisterings, minimal losses. 56.8 x 43.5 cm.