780SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ZOGRAFSKAJA MIT OKLAD UND EIN Auction: 75-III

Berg Athos, Kloster Zografou, datiert 1818
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ZOGRAFSKAJA MIT OKLAD UND EIN
Holztafel mit zwei eingearbeiteten Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
28 x 22,8 cm

1.600,00 EUR

2.400,00 EUR

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ZOGRAFSKAYA Mounth Athos, Zograf Monastery, dated 1818 Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The hand of the Mother of God set with a relic. Overlaid with a brass oklad with lavish embossed foliage and set with niello and silver plaques with title. On the lower border Russian dedication inscription 'This icon was made in the Zograf Monastery by order of the Hieromonk Anatoly 1818'. 28 x 22.8 cm.