822GROSSFORMATIGE SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON FEODOR ( Auction: 75-III

Russland, Kostroma, Wassili Repiew, Anfang 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE SIGNIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON FEODOR (
Aus drei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei/Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet
62,5 x 48 cm

2.800,00 EUR

A LARGE SIGNED ICON OF THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Kostroma, V. Repiev, early 18th century Oil/tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God holding the Christ Child on her right arm who looks up at his mother and lovingly stretches his arm around her neck. Executed on a black background. The halos gilded. Inscribed and signed on the lower border 'This icon of the Mother of God of Feodor was painted in Kostroma by the master V. Repiev'. 62.5 x 48 cm.