832FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Auction: 75-III

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE)
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, reiche Chrysographie
33,7 x 28,2 cm

1.400,00 EUR

1.400,00 EUR

A FINE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God Orans with Christ in a rayed circular mandorla at the centre of her breast, his hand raised in benediction, both bearing haloes. The Mother of God is flanked by two seraphs. Against a golden background. 33.7 x 28.2 cm.