844IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' MIT VERMEIL-R Auction: 75-III

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LINDERE MEINEN KUMMER' MIT VERMEIL-R

Russland, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Nikita Petrow Neumelow, 1840 (Riza)
Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31,3 x 26,5 cm

5.000,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'SOOTHE MY SORROWS' WITH SILVER-GILT RIZA AND EMBROIDERY Russian, 1st half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Nikita Petrov Neumelov, 1840 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Christ reclining on the lap of his Mother, unfolding an inscribed scroll. Overlaid with a silver-gilt riza chased and embossed with foliage on stippled ground. The vestments embellished with pearl embroidery set with pastes and seed pearls. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'NN' in Cyrillic. Minimally worn. 31.3 x 26.5 cm.