850IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL- Auction: 75-III

Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Nigni-Novgorod, 1806
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL-
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet
31,3 x 26,8 cm

4.000,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Nigni-Novgorod, 1806 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Rendered in reds and greens contrasting with the gold ground. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad with foliate border. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MB' in Cyrillic. 31.3 x 26.8 cm.