53SEHR FEINE NIELLO-SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE MIT SZENEN AUS DEM ALTEN TEST Auction: 80-I

Russland, wohl Veliki Ustjug, um 1770
SEHR FEINE NIELLO-SCHNUPFTABAKDOSE MIT SZENEN AUS DEM ALTEN TEST
Silber, getrieben, nielliert, ziseliert und vergoldet
L. 10,3 cm, 217 g

500,00 EUR

4.800,00 EUR

A VERY FINE SILVER-GILT AND NIELLO SNUFFBOX Russian, probably Veliky Ustyug, circa 1770 Of shaped form. The body, the bottom and the hinged lid decorated with scenes from the Old Tesament. In the lid finely engraved Russian peasant with Cyrillic inscription. Apparently unmarked. 10.3 cm long, 217 gr.