1409GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND DEM EIN Auction: 80-III

Griechenland, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA UND DEM EIN
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet und teils vegeta
42,6 x 42,8 cm

800,00 EUR

1.300,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD AND A BISHOP SAINT Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. At the left side the Mother of God holding the Christ Child, to the right the saint seated on an elaborately carved and gilded wooden throne, blessing and holding the Gospel book. Rendered with bright colours, on a gold background. The background ornamentally punched with scrolls. Minor vertical crack, the borders restored, minimal losses. 42.6 x 42.8 cm.