1446GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSK Auction: 80-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSK
Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet
53,4 x 40,6 cm

7.500,00 EUR

19.000,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown half-length, the Mother of God supporting Christ and pointing to him with her right hand, him blessing and holding a scroll. The faces rendered with earth tones. Vertical crack minimally restored, minimal losses. 53.4 x 40.6 cm.