1447SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IGOREWSKAJA' Auction: 80-III

Russland, 16. Jh.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'IGOREWSKAJA'
Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
31 x 25,3 cm

4.000,00 EUR

3.500,00 EUR (UV)

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE IGOREVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The Mother of God rendered traditionally. Tenderly supporting her Son. The Child embracing her and touching his cheek to her face while gazing into her eyes. Inset into a later panel, restorations. On the reverse Russian iventory label, dated 1957. 31 x 25.3 cm.