1455SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND DE Auction: 80-III

Russland, 17. Jh.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND DE
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
33,5 x 29,5 cm

4.000,00 EUR

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE LEGEND OF THE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Finely executed on a gold ground. The central image showing the Mother of God of Kazan within twelve images depiciting the legend of the icon. Minimally restored. 33.5 x 29.5 cm.