1460GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) Auction: 80-III

Russland, 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA)
Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
62,5 x 48,3 cm

3.500,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The border stripped to gesso, the background gilded. Minimal vertical crack, minimal losses. 62.5 x 48.3 cm.