1469IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SCHUJA UND SMOLENSK Auction: 80-III

Russland, Anfang 18. Jh.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SCHUJA UND SMOLENSK
Holztafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Silbermalerei
33,1 x 29,1 cm

300,00 EUR

550,00 EUR

AN ICON OF THE SHUI-SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The prototype of this icon was ordered painted during the 1654-55 plague epidemic, and is said to have delivered the inhabitants of Shui from the plague. Two selected saints on the borders. Restorations. 33.1 x 29.1 cm.