1490GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSK Auction: 80-III

Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSK
Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
58,5 x 45 cm

500,00 EUR

650,00 EUR

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Eight selected saints on the borders including Sts. George and Tatiana. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 58.5 x 45 cm.