263KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Auction: 84-II

Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh.
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA (GLYKOPHILOUSA)
Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben or
18,6 x 15,1 cm

2.000,00 EUR

2.000,00 EUR

A SMALL ICON OF THE ELEUSA MOTHER OF GOD (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God supporting the Child with her hands, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face. Christ's orange chiton with intense chrysography. The haloes with punched patterns. Minimal losses, minimally restored, minimally restored. 18.6 x 15.1 cm.