293SELTENE IKONE: GOTTESMUTTER 'DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VER Auction: 84-II

Russland, 18. Jh.
SELTENE IKONE: GOTTESMUTTER 'DIE PROPHETEN HABEN DICH VORHER VER
Leicht gewölbte Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Kowtscheg
31,5 cm x 27 cm

7.300,00 EUR

A RARE ICON: THE MOTHER OF GOD SURROUNDED BY PROPHETS WITH FEASTS Russian, 18th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Background gilded. In the centre the enthroned Mother of God, above Christ bearing the Gospels within a mandorla. The Old Testament saints who surround the Mother of God, offering her praises. The central pictures is surronded by ten feasts. Restored. 31,5 x 27 cm.