305IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL- Auction: 84-II

Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Weliki Ustjug, Wassili Iwanow Romanow, 1807 (Basma)
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL-
Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Basma aus getriebenem und vergoldetem Silber
29,8 x 25,8 cm

300,00 EUR

340,00 EUR

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, Veliki Ustyug, Vassili Ivanov Romanov, 1807 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God and the border overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'VR' in Cyrillic. Minor losses. 29.8 x 25.8 cm.