336FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Auction: 84-II

Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA)
Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, reiche Chrysographie, Kowtscheg
31,5 cm x 26 cm

3.500,00 EUR

A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg, haloes gilded. Finely executed in great detail on a bright ground. The garments with chrysography. Min. restored, with losses of the paint.