805MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL Auction: 84-III

Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL
Aus zwei Holz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki, Lewkas, Ölmalerei, Nimbus und Rand vergoldet
100 x 51,5 cm

5.000,00 EUR

6.000,00 EUR

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel. The Guardian Angel standing frontally on clouds. The gilt border emulating contemporary enamel works. Minimally restored. 100 x 51.5 cm.