807SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES OGORODNIK - PATRON DER G Auction: 84-III

Russland, 19. Jh.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES OGORODNIK - PATRON DER G
Aus drei Teilen zusammengesetzte Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
36 cm x 31 cm

1.200,00 EUR

1.200,00 EUR

A RARE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN OGORODNIK Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Haloes gilded. In an interior setting. The elderly saint resting on a couch, the Archangel Gabriel at his bedside blessing him. An icon of the Saviour above. The Guardian Angel and St. Nicholas on the borders. Min. losses of the paint. 36 x 31 cm.