816FEINE IKONE MIT DEM WUNDER VON CHONAE MIT SILBER-OKLAD Auction: 84-III

Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Jakob Fedorowitsch Mitschukow, 1895 (Oklad)
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM WUNDER VON CHONAE MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
33,7 x 27,8 cm

800,00 EUR

2.200,00 EUR

A FINE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE MIRACLE OF THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AT CHONAI WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Jakob Fedorowitsch Mitschukow, 1895 (Oklad) Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Jakob Fedorovitch Mitshukov, 1895 (oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The image finely executed with gold highlights. Three selected saints on the borders: St. Anna the Prophetess, Matrona and Marfa. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad decorated with scrolling foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'JaM' in Cyrillic. Paint blisterings, restored. 33.7 x 27.8 cm.