Auction 113-II /
 Lot 364
Lot 364
Title: SEHR FEINES LITURGISCHES OBJEKT MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ORANS MIT VERGOLDETER METALL-MONTIERUNG
Origin: Griechenland, 17. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel mit vertieftem Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Vergoldeter Messingrahmen mit extrem feinem Floraldekor
Dimension: 21 x 19 cm
Reserve price: 200 €
Hammer price: 600 €

A VERY FINE LITURGICAL ARTEFACT SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD BLACHERNITISSA WITH GILDED METAL MOUNT Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Traces of gilding. Within a gilded brass mount, finely painted in great detail with flowers and foliage. The background and halo stripped to gesso. 21 x 19 cm.

Auktion 113-II
/ Los 364

Request condition report

Auction 113-II
/ Lot 364